Washington| Change
[…] American citizens born outside the United States become
eligible for citizenship. It amended § 320 of the INA and
grants automatic American citizenship to children who are
born outside of the United States when the following three
conditions have been met: (1) at least one parent of the
child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or
naturalization; (2) the child is under the age of eighteen
years; and (3) the child is residing in the United States in
the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursu-
ant to a lawful admission for permanent residence. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1431(a).
   Section 104 of the new law provides that this amendment
“shall take effect 120 days after the date of the enactment
of this Act and shall apply to individuals who satisfy the
requirements of section 320 . . . of the Immigration and
Nationality Act, as in effect on such effective date.” Pub. L.
No. 106-395, Title I, § 104, 114 Stat. 1633 (2000). As the
CCA was signed by the President on October 30, 2000, the
amendments became effective on February 27, 2001. We
have construed the CCA not to apply retrospectively, see
Dave v. Ashcroft, 
363 F.3d 649
, 654 (7th Cir. 2004); Gomez-