Washington| Change
[…] violation of § 481 “may have affected the outcome of an
election,” the court “shall declare the election, if any, to be
6                                                 No. 05-2478

void and direct the conduct of a new election . . . .” 29 U.S.C.
§ 482. Finally, Title IV also contains a provision, relied
upon by the Union in this case, stating that “[t]he remedy
provided by this subchapter for challenging an election
already conducted shall be exclusive.” 29 U.S.C. § 483.


    3.    The Secretary’s Investigative Powers under
         29 U.S.C. § 521
  The subpoena power of the Secretary of Labor derives
from 29 U.S.C. § 521(a) (also commonly referred to as § 601
of the LMRDA), which provides in relevant part as follows:
    The Secretary shall have power when he believes it
    necessary in order to determine whether any person has
    violated or is about to violate any provision of this
    chapter (except subchapter II of this chapter) to make an
    investigation and in connection therewith he may enter
    such places and inspect such records and accounts and
    question such persons as he may deem necessary to
    enable him to determine the facts relative thereto.
    (Emphasis added.)
  In general, an administrative agency’s subpoena meets
the requirements for enforcement if (1) the inquiry is within
the authority of the agency, (2) the demand is not too
indefinite, and (3) the information sought is reason-
ably relevant to the investigation.