Washington| Change
[…] October election does not qualify as being “already conducted” for
purposes of § 483. Compare McDonough v. Local 825, Int’l Union
of Operating Eng’rs, 
470 F.2d 261
, 264 (3d Cir. 1972), with
Crowley v. Local No. 82, Furniture & Piano Moving, 
679 F.2d 978
,
992-93 (1st Cir. 1982), rev’d on other grounds, 
467 U.S. 526
(1984).
No. 05-2478                                                 9

valid only if the Secretary simultaneously has statutory
authority to bring an action under § 482 stemming from the
same conduct. But such a construction would be to render
§ 521 largely superfluous as redundant of the power to
investigate member complaints of Title IV violations
conferred by 29 U.S.C. § 482.
  Instead, § 521 grants the Secretary broad authority
to investigate “whether any person has violated or is about
to violate any provision of this chapter” (meaning any
provision of the LMRDA) other than Title I, regardless of
whether a civil action in federal court is expected or even
authorized. There is simply nothing in § 521 that requires
the Secretary to demonstrate a basis for federal court