Washington| Change
[…] exceptions for instrumentalities of a foreign state. See
Connecticut Bank of 
Commerce, 309 F.3d at 253
. In
keeping with the FSIA’s overall design, “[t]he protections
applicable to assets of instrumentalities vary from those
applicable to the assets of the foreign states themselves.”
Em 
Ltd., 473 F.3d at 472
. As the Second Circuit explained
the difference:
    Under subsections 1610(a) and (d), assets of a foreign
    state can be attached only if the assets sought to be
    attached are “used for a commercial activity in the
    United States.” But under subsection 1610(b), which
    concerns agencies and instrumentalities of foreign
    states, creditors may attach “any property in the
    United States of an agency or instrumentality of a
    foreign state engaged in commercial activity in the
    United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(b) (emphasis added).
Em 
Ltd., 473 F.3d at 472
-73; see also Connecticut Bank of
Commerce, 309 F.3d at 252
.
  Even if the theoretical power to attach assets of Integral
that are found within the United States exists (which is all