Washington| Change
[…] The Vienna Convention on
Diplomatic Relations, Apr. 18, 1961, 23 U.S.T. 3227,
prohibits service on a diplomatic officer. See Tachiona v.
United States, 
386 F.3d 205
, 222 (2d Cir. 2004) (“[W]e
decline to construe the FSIA as a license to serve process
on diplomatic and consular representatives, even as agents
for private, non-immune entities.”). This conclusion is
reinforced by the fact that service of process on an ambas-
sador is not authorized by the FSIA. See Alberti v.
Empresa Nicaraguense de la Carne, 
705 F.2d 250
, 253 (7th
Cir. 1993). In Alberti, we were referring to § 1608(a)(3),
which allows for service “to be addressed and dispatched
by the clerk of the court to the head of the ministry of the
foreign state concerned.” We noted that the House Report
had stated, “A second means [of service], of questionable
validity, involves the mailing of a copy of the summons
and complaint to the diplomatic mission of the foreign
state. Section 1608 precludes this method . . . . Service on