Washington| Change
[…] to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state.” In
contrast, later sections of the statute address various
stages of a proceeding that has passed the jurisdictional
hurdles. Sections 1609 and 1610 respectively outline the
rules for “[i]mmunity from attachment and execution of
the property of a foreign state” and “[e]xceptions” thereto.
These sections delimit the scope of the district court’s
power to enter orders executing a judgment. They are, in
the final analysis, nothing more than restrictions on the
court’s remedial and enforcement powers. Section 1609
says that, subject to certain exceptions, “the property in
the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from
attachment, arrest, and execution . . .”; section 1610(a)
lists those exceptions, in effect indicating when the
property of a foreign state may be attached in aid of
execution on a judgment.
  The cases that Integral has cited for the proposition that
the court has no power to enter judgment against a foreign