Ohio| Change
[…] duced to invest their money in speculative enterprises
6                                                 No. 06-2313

over which they have little control . . . .” People v. Bartlett,
690 N.E.2d 154
, 156 (Ill. App. 1998).
  Section 12 of the Securities Law includes two anti-fraud
provisions that made it a violation of the law for “any
person” to “engage in any transaction, practice or course of
business in connection with the sale or purchase of securi-
ties which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon
the purchaser or seller thereof,” 815 ILCS 5/12(F), or to
“employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in
connection with the sale or purchase of any security,
directly or indirectly,” 815 ILCS 5/12(I). According to the
definitions section of the statute, “ ‘[s]ale’ or ‘sell’ shall
have the full meaning of that term as applied by or
accepted in the courts of this State, and shall include
every contract of sale or disposition of a security or