Washington| Change
[…] to string out the process may be an aggravating factor
in sentencing but does not undermine the conviction.
  The last of the issues we address is Patridge’s conten-
tion that the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980, 44 U.S.C.
§§ 3501–21, forecloses his conviction. This contention is
as weak as the other 18, but it has been raised in several
recent appeals—despite the fact that it was considered
and rejected in Salberg v. United States, 
969 F.2d 379
(7th Cir. 1992)—so we take this occasion to hold that the
1995 amendments to the Act do not alter Salberg’s con-
clusion.
Nos. 06-3635 & 06-3785                                   5

  Section 3507 provides that an agency needs the ap-
proval of the Office of Management and Budget to collect
information, and §3512(a)(1) adds that “no person shall
be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a col-
lection of information that is subject to this subchapter”
unless OMB’s approval is evinced by a “valid control
number” on the agency’s demand for information. Per
§3507(g), OMB “may not approve a collection of informa-
tion for a period in excess of 3 years.” Patridge observes
that the IRS’s Form 1040 has displayed the same control