Washington| Change
[…] entitled. 426 F.3d at 886
-
87. Because (as we shall see) Chalimoniuk cannot demon-
strate that he was actually entitled to FMLA leave, IBC’s
breach of its duty to offer him an opportunity to cure
deficiencies caused him no harm, and he may not re-
cover for that breach under the FMLA. 
Ragsdale, 535 U.S. at 89
; 
Harrell, 445 F.3d at 928-29
.
  Chalimoniuk next points out that the regulations pro-
vide that an employer who “has reason to doubt the
validity of a medical certification may require the em-
ployee to obtain a second opinion at the employer’s ex-
pense.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.307(a)(2). See also 29 U.S.C.
§ 2613(c) (“In any case in which the employer has reason
to doubt the validity of the certification provided under
subsection (a) of this section for leave under subpara-
graph (C) or (D) of section 2612(a)(1) of this title, the
employer may require, at the expense of the employer,
that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second
14                                              No. 04-2460

health care provider designated or approved by the
employer concerning any information certified under
subsection (b) of this section for such leave.”). Chalimoniuk
contends that because the defendants failed to require
him to provide a second opinion, they may not now con-
test the validity or accuracy of his Certification. The few
courts to analyze the language of that provision have
found that the request for a second opinion is permissive,