Ohio| Change
[…] id. at 473
n.1, the analysis applied there has some
force in this context, as errors in the manner in which a fine
was imposed also are easily correctable by the district court.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(c). However, because we ultimately con-
clude that no error, plain or otherwise, occurred in this case,
we leave the question of the reach of Tejeda’s plain-error analysis
for another day.
4                                                 No. 05-4677

fine is ordered payable in installments, “the installments
shall be in equal monthly payments over the period
provided by the court,” 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1), and “the
length of time over which scheduled payments will be
made shall be set by the court,” 
id. § 3572(d)(2).
   Because § 3572 obligates the sentencing court to estab-
lish a schedule if it chooses to permit installment payments,
we have previously held that a court cannot delegate to the
Probation Department the authority to set a payment
schedule. See United States v. Arellano,