Washington| Change
[…] impossible for the association to go back to the 2001
version. On December 14, 2005, Chicago enacted an
ordinance that denies a residential building authority to
prevent any owner or lessee “from placing or affixing a
religious sign, symbol or relic on the door, door post or
entrance of an individual apartment, condominium or
cooperative housing unit” unless necessary to “avoid
substantial damage to property or an undue hardship to
other unit owners”. Chicago Municipal Code 5-8-030. And
4                                                No. 06-3376

as of January 1, 2007, a state law, 765 ILCS 605/18.4(h),
requires every condo association to establish a “reasonable
accommodation for religious practices, including the
attachment of religiously mandated objects to the front-
door area of a condominium unit.” So defendants can-
not restore the rule to which plaintiffs object. This, coupled
with counsel’s statement at oral argument that plaintiffs’
objective is an injunction, led us to ask for briefs on
mootness. Plaintiffs’ supplemental filing makes it clear