Washington| Change
[…] Although, as the
majority notes in its discussion of Halprin, we commented
that § 3604 “indicates concern with activities, such as
redlining, that prevent people from acquiring 
property,” 388 F.3d at 328
, the opinion did not stop there. As a purely
semantic matter (not a bad way to construe a statute), we
acknowledged that “the statutory language might be
stretched far enough to reach a case of ‘constructive
eviction.’ ” 
Id. at 329.
In general, we concluded, § 3604
is concerned with access to housing. Like the Blochs, the
plaintiffs in Halprin also raised a claim under § 3617, as
implemented by a regulation from the Department of
Housing and Urban Development (HUD), 24 C.F.R.
§ 100.400(c)(2). The regulation says, in pertinent part, that
“[c]onduct made unlawful under this section includes, but
is not limited to . . . [t]hreatening, intimidating or interfer-
ing with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because
of the race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or
national origin of such persons, or of visitors or associates
of such persons.” Halprin notes a tension between this
regulation and the language of § 3617, since § 3617 seems
to cover only interference with rights secured by other
provisions of the FHA, and § 3604 (according to Halprin)
extends only to claims related to access. In the Halprin