Ohio| Change
[…] this statement that he would go free if they found him
insane. Taken to its logical conclusion, this inference
could have shaded the jury’s assessment of his insanity
claim; better to keep an insane person in custody than to
encounter him on the streets if he would be set free after
trial.
  We review de novo a district court’s decision to allow
or deny a requested jury instruction. United States v.
Waagner, 
319 F.3d 962
, 966 (7th Cir. 2003). The requested
jury instruction Diekhoff gave below is a restatement of
No. 07-1432                                                17

18 U.S.C. § 4243, which provides that those found to be
insane “shall be committed to a suitable facility until such
time as he is eligible for release.” As a general matter,
“juries are not to consider the consequences of their
verdicts,” like the kind of facility that will house the
defendant following trial. Shannon v. United States, 
512 U.S. 573
, 579 (7th Cir. 1994). The jury’s finding of facts