Ohio| Change
[…] administrative review process. Indeed, 38 C.F.R. §§ 1.200-
05 requires VA employees to report information about
actual or possible criminal violations to appropriate
law enforcement entities for criminal investigation. Mr.
Roberts points to no statutory or regulatory provision that
bars criminal prosecution until a veteran’s benefits ad-
judication becomes final.5 We conclude that the district
court properly denied Mr. Roberts’ motion to dismiss
for lack of jurisdiction.



5
   In his reply brief, Mr. Roberts for the first time mentions
38 C.F.R. § 14.561, which provides that “[b]efore a submission is
made to the U.S. Attorney in cases involving personnel or
claims, the General Counsel . . . or the Regional Counsel . . . will
first ascertain that necessary administrative or adjudicatory
(forfeiture (see Pub.L. 86-222; 73 Stat. 452), etc.), action has
been taken; except that in urgent cases such as breaches of the
peace, disorderly conduct, trespass, robbery, or where the
evidence may be lost by delay, or prosecution barred by the
statute of limitations, submission to the U.S. Attorney will
be made immediately.” Even if this regulation gave Mr.
Roberts some cognizable right to prevent early deferral, argu-
ments raised for the first time in a reply brief are waived. Pugel
v. Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ill., 
378 F.3d 659
, 669 (7th Cir. 2004).
14                                                No. 07-1546