Ohio| Change
[…] stoppage that is pending before the Court of Appeals for
Veterans Claims. Because that court has exclusive juris-
diction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’
Appeals regarding benefit claims,3 and it has not yet made
a final determination regarding the truthfulness of his
claims, Mr. Roberts contends that the criminal case was
both premature and beyond the jurisdiction of the dis-
trict court.4
  This contention is without merit. As Mr. Roberts notes
in his jurisdictional statement on appeal, the district court
had jurisdiction in this case based on 18 U.S.C. § 3231,
which provides for jurisdiction over “all offenses against
the laws of the United States.” The district court did not
“review” the decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals


3
  See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (“The Court of Appeals for Veterans
Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of
the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”); 38 U.S.C. § 511 (“The Secre-
tary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a
decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provi-
sion of benefits by the Secretary to veterans . . . the decision of
the Secretary as to any such question shall be final and con-