Washington| Change
[…] Peters, 462 F.3d at 719
(citing Shepard v. United States, 
544 U.S. 13
, 16
(2005)); 
Newbern, 479 F.3d at 508
.
  Because the instant charging document—alleging that
Billups did “intentionally restrain[ ] another . . . without
that person’s consent and with knowledge that he had no
lawful authority to do so”—offers little beyond the statu-
tory language, we first focus on that statutory language. See
Newbern, 479 F.3d at 508
(crime-of-violence inquiry ordi-
narily begins and ends with statutory elements and
charging document). The false imprisonment statute,
Wis. Stat. § 940.30, provides, “Whoever intentionally con-
fines or restrains another without the person’s consent and
with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to
do so is guilty of a Class H felony.” The statute does not
have as a requisite element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1). Nor
is it burglary, arson, or extortion, and it does not involve
the use of explosives. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2). Therefore,