Ohio| Change
[…] None
of the records show that Million was diagnosed with any psychological impairment
or disability, and they give no reason to believe that Million was severely limited in
any daily or work activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1521(a) (a severe impairment is one
that significantly limits an individual’s ability to perform basic work activities).
The medical records regarding her headaches do not corroborate her testimony that
they were debilitating, as they were described by the doctor as being “stress” or
“tension” related and did not create any severe limitations on her ability to work.
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by
medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by
your statement of symptoms.”); see also Skarbek v. Barnhart, 
390 F.3d 500
, 505 (7th
Cir. 2004) (affirming ALJ’s finding that petitioner’s “testimony of constant
throbbing pain was not consistent with the finds of the specialists or with [his]
medical records”). Given the absence of evidence supporting Million’s claim that