Washington| Change
[…] Before EASTERBROOK, Chief Judge, and ROVNER and SYKES,
Circuit Judges.
  EASTERBROOK, Chief Judge. In this suit, now pending
for more than two years, the Governor of Illinois con-
tends that a decision to move some planes assigned to the
183rd Fighter Wing of the Air National Guard from a
base in Illinois to one in Indiana violates the rule that
“no change in the branch, organization, or allotment of a
unit [of the National Guard] located entirely within a
State may be made without the approval of its governor.”
2                                                No. 07-3031

32 U.S.C. §104(c). See also 10 U.S.C. §18238 (“A unit of . . .
the Air National Guard of the United States may not be
relocated or withdrawn under this chapter without the
consent of the governor of the State”). The Secretary of
Defense, the principal defendant in this suit, contends
that actions implementing a report of the Defense Base
Closure and Realignment Commission do not require
gubernatorial approval.
  The district court initially dismissed the suit for want
of standing.