Washington| Change
[…] No. 07-3134                                              17

        conduct that presents a serious potential
        risk of physical injury to another[.]
18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2). In 1996, Hampton was convicted
under Indiana’s residential entry statute, which provides
that: “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally breaks
and enters the dwelling of another person commits resi-
dential entry, a Class D felony.”
Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1.5. Because residential entry
does not have an element of use of physical force as
required to fall under subsection (i) of § 924(e)(2)(B) and
is not among the listed offenses in subsection (ii), we
must analyze the offense under the residual clause of
subsection (ii) that captures crimes involving “conduct
that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury
to another.”
  We turn first to Begay, in which the Supreme Court
examined the ACCA provision that imposes a fifteen-year
mandatory minimum sentence upon felons who unlaw-
fully possess a firearm and who have three or more
previous convictions for certain drug crimes or “violent
felon[ies].”