Washington| Change
[…] Kalata v. Anheuser-
Busch Cos., 
581 N.E.2d 656
, 661 (Ill. 1991). Therefore, we proceed
with the understanding that Camp is pursuing a common-law
negligence claim against each defendant based on distinct
theories of duty—statutory and traditional common-law.
No. 07-3386                                                     7

driver may not operate a commercial motor vehicle and
a motor carrier may not require or permit a driver to
operate a commercial motor vehicle unless 1) the com-
mercial motor vehicle’s cargo is properly distributed and
adequately secured as specified in §§ 393.100 through
393.136 of this subchapter.” According to 49 C.F.R. § 390.5,
a “motor carrier” is “a for-hire motor carrier or a private
motor carrier.” 2 (emphasis added). The same regulation
defines a “for-hire motor carrier” as “a person engaged
in the transportation of goods or passengers for compen-
sation.” 3 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. A “person” includes a corpora-
tion like TNT.4 
Id. Camp argues
that § 392.9(a)(1) applies to TNT because
TNT had a motor carrier license and was acting as a
motor carrier. More particularly, Camp contends that the