Ohio| Change
[…] particularly in criminal cases, directs us to apply the amend-
ment prospectively. 
Id. at 701-02.
Therefore, the new version of
section 3583(d) does not apply to Head’s appeal. Cf. United States
v. Mallon, 
345 F.3d 943
, 946-47 (7th Cir. 2003) (“Procedural
innovations that don’t tinker with substance . . . are compatible
with the ex post facto clause. Section 401(d) of the PROTECT
ACT is procedural only and thus must be used on this appeal.”)
(citation omitted). The relevant question before this court is
whether the pre-amendment version of section 3583(d) should
be construed to allow the imposition of section 3563(b)(11) as
a condition of supervised release.
4                                               No. 07-3619

“reside at, or participate in the program of, a community
corrections facility (including a facility maintained or
under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of
the term of probation.” Although Congress later amended
section 3583(d) to include 3563(b)(11), we interpret the
statute as it existed when Head was sentenced.
  The problem here is that section 3563(b)(11) is the one
discretionary condition of probation that section 3583(d)
did not incorporate by reference.