Ohio| Change
[…] Wisconsin Court of Appeals; there, the court considers
any trial errors, including the ineffectiveness claims that
the defendant raised in his postconviction motion. On
direct appeal, defendant’s appellate counsel, instead of
pursuing the appeal, may file a no-merit report, which
details the defendant’s potential claims and the reasons
that each claim lacks merit. A defendant may elect to file
a pro se response to his counsel’s no-merit report. After
the disposition of his appeal, the defendant still may file
6                                               No. 08-1153

a § 974.06 motion, which is equivalent to a petition
for habeas corpus, if he is in custody “in violation of
the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of [Wis-
consin]. . . .” W IS. S TAT. § 974.06. The Wisconsin Supreme
Court has held that § 974.06 motions challenging the
effectiveness of appellate counsel should be filed
directly in the court of appeals. State v. Knight, 
484 N.W.2d 540
, 545 (Wis. 1992). But, § 974.06 motions chal-