Ohio| Change
[…] pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial.”
Hill, 474 U.S. at 59
. This determination depends on
whether absent the error, defendant’s counsel would
have changed his “recommendation as to the plea”
which in turn depends on whether “the evidence likely
would have changed the outcome of a trial.” 
Id. No. 08-1153
                                                 13

  Wisconsin’s rape shield law excludes the admission of
“any evidence concerning the complaining witness’s
prior sexual conduct” with certain relevant exceptions.
W IS. S TAT. § 972.11(2)(b). Exceptions exist for “[e]vidence
of the complaining witness’s past conduct with the defen-
dant,” “[e]vidence of specific instances of sexual conduct
showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or
disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual
assault or the extent of injury suffered,” and “[e]vidence
of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by
the complaining witness.” 
Id. The Wisconsin
Supreme
Court has found a constitutional exception to the
statute, making evidence of a prior sexual assault ad-
missible to rebut an inference that a child victim’s sexual