Washington| Change
[…] responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts
    established by the Secretary covering public liability,
    property damage, and environmental restoration
    for the transportation of property by motor carrier or
    motor private carrier . . . . (2) The level of financial
    responsibility established under paragraph (1) of
    this subsection shall be at least $750,000.
49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1)-(2).
  The appellants argue that the $750,000 minimum level
of financial responsibility applies on a per-person basis.
In support of their position, they point to 49 U.S.C.
§ 13906(a)(1), which provides:
No. 08-1163                                               5

   (1) Liability insurance requirement.—The Secretary
   may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only
   if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insur-
   ance policy, or other type of security approved by
   the Secretary, in an amount not less than such
   amount as the Secretary prescribes pursuant to, or as
   is required by, sections 31138 and 31139, and the
   laws of the State or States in which the registrant is
   operating, to the extent applicable. The security must
   be sufficient to pay not more than the amount of the
   security, for each final judgment against the registrant
   for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual re-
   sulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or
   use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to
   property (except property referred to in paragraph
   (3) of this subsection), or both. A registration remains
   in effect only as long as the registrant continues to
   satisfy the security requirements of this paragraph.
(Emphasis added.)
  The appellants argue that because 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1)
states that the security must be sufficient to pay “for
each final judgment” for bodily injury to, or death of, “an
individual,” the minimum amount of security required
by section 31139, namely $750,000, applies on a per-person
basis and not on a per-accident basis, notwithstanding
the clear language of the insurance policy.
  The appellants’ argument, however, ignores the full
text of section 13906. The relevant provision states: “The
security must be sufficient to pay not more than the
amount of the security, for each final judgment against the
registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an
6                                                   No. 08-1163

individual . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1) (emphasis added).
The court in Hamm v. Canal Insurance Company, 
10 F. Supp. 2d 539
(M. D. N. C. 1998), aff’d, 
178 F.3d 1283
(4th Cir. 1999), aptly explained the meaning of this statu-