Ohio| Change
[…] had wrongfully refused to give Figueras more time to
collect this documentation, the BIA could not then fault
Figueras for failing to submit all her evidence to the IJ
in the first place. Rather than simply dismissing the
appeal, the BIA should have either remanded the case to
allow the IJ to consider the additional evidence or ad-
dressed her alternative ground for eligibility as a matter
of law.
  The government argues that remand was inappro-
priate because Figueras never filed a motion to remand or
reopen the proceedings before the IJ. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (a party requesting additional fact-
finding “must file a motion for remand”) (emphasis
added). As we have noted, however, the BIA also has the
authority to remand a case sua sponte if further fact-
finding is necessary. 
Id. (“If further
factfinding is needed
in a particular case, the Board may remand the pro-
ceeding to the immigration judge . . . .”). The proper
remedy for the assumed error was to remand the case
to permit Figueras to present her evidence to the IJ in
the first instance. Alternatively, the BIA could have
addressed, as a matter of law, Figueras’s adjustment