Washington| Change
[…] and 120 months on the second, to be served concurrently. Rogers argues that his earlier
conviction for sexual misconduct with a minor, IND. C ODE § 35-42-4-9, is not a “crime of
violence” as § 4B1.1 uses that term and therefore he should not have been sentenced as a
career offender.

        Under Indiana law, “[a] person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child
at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or
submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits sexual misconduct with a
minor, a Class C felony.” IND. C ODE § 35-42-4-9(a). If the person is at least 21 years old, the
crime becomes a Class B felony. IND. C ODE § 35-42-4-9(a)(1). Rogers was convicted of the
Class B felony. The statute also creates a separate Class A felony “if it is committed by
using or threatening the use of deadly force, if it is committed while armed with a deadly
weapon, if it results in serious bodily injury, or if the commission of the offense is
facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim’s knowledge, with a drug . . . or
controlled substance . . . or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or
controlled substance without the victim’s knowledge.” IND. C ODE § 35-42-4-9(a)(2).

        Following the Supreme Court’s decision in Begay v. United States, 
553 U.S. 137
(2008),