Ohio| Change
[…] Mr. Resendez’s application.


                            I
  The record in this case does not explain much of
Mr. Resendez’s confinement or the circumstances sur-
rounding his motion. Mr. Resendez represents that
he was convicted of robbery and forgery in an
Indiana state court. The record does not explain when
Mr. Resendez was convicted or sentenced or whether
he appealed his criminal conviction.
  While in prison, Mr. Resendez filed a “belated motion
to correct erroneous sentence,” see R.1 at 2, which we
reasonably may assume was a motion under Indiana
Code section 35-38-1-15 (entitled “Erroneous sentence;
nature; correction” and allowing a defendant to file a
motion to correct a sentence “supported by a memoran-
dum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the
original sentence”). After the state court denied the
motion, Mr. Resendez requested appointment of counsel
“to perfect his appeal.” R.2, Ex. A at 1. The trial court
denied Mr. Resendez’s request for counsel, see R.2, Ex. B,
and the Court of Appeals of Indiana dismissed
Mr.