CUDAHY, Circuit Judge.
[…] Each defendant appeals his sentence, requesting that this court reverse the district court and remand for resentencing. We affirm.
This case arises from a loosely-organized dog fighting conspiracy in the St. Louis metro area called the "Backstreet Truez," and connected with a kennel of that name. A combined state and federal investigation led to numerous arrests and indictments and the seizure of over 120 pitbulls, most of which were so aggressive that the Humane Society destroyed them. At least seven defendants pleaded guilty to conspiracy, 18 U.S.C. § 371, based on 7 U.S.C. § 2156, "Animal fighting venture prohibition," which makes it unlawful inter alia "for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture." Seven defendants were sentenced in a consolidated sentencing hearing, and of that number, three presently appeal. The arguments on appeal relate exclusively to sentencing.