SYKES, Circuit Judge.
[…] This mixed approach inadvertently introduced some confusion into the analysis. The Plan is the claimant here. That the individual participants did not purchase publicly traded Motorola stock does not take the Plan outside the class definition if the Plan itself purchased the stock. And the record is clear that the Plan regularly purchased publicly traded Motorola common stock and is not categorically excluded from the class on this basis.
More specifically, the Plan acts through its administrator, the Profit-Sharing Committee, 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (ERISA fiduciaries have "authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan"), and the Committee delegated the operating management of the Plan's assets to the Trustee, id. § 1103(a) (requiring ERISA fiduciaries to hold plan assets in trust). Accordingly, we attribute the actions of the Trustee to the Plan.