PER CURIAM.
[…] We keep in mind that even where a judge considers "normal incidents" of an offense, "if such consideration is just one of many reasons the judge gave for a sentence outside the guidelines range, the sentence will be affirmed." Carter, 538 F.3d at 790 (internal citations omitted); see also United States v. Aldridge, 642 F.3d 537, 544 (7th Cir.2011). Here, however, the potential additional rationales for the sentence 169 months above the guidelines range do not provide the "sufficient justification" required.
The district court noted the 10-year mandatory minimum sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). The court stated that "[t]his Court has sentenced offenders under that statute to 10-year sentences, where the conduct involved did not include having sex with the minor." Under 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), "[w]hoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce .. . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a ciminal offense, or attempts to do so," faces a 10-year mandatory minimum. But because the statute imposed a 10-year mandatory minimum, the judge was required to sentence the defendants in those cases to at least ten years (and apparently sentenced them to no more).