Washington| Change
[…] a constitutional theory carelessly appended to the com-
plaint, at a time when neither side had given the
Tucker Act a moment’s thought, legitimate theories
might be vaporized. We think it better to say that the
Hospital’s constitutional claim is so feeble that it does
not invoke any federal court’s jurisdiction—not the
district court’s, not the claims court’s. See, e.g., Hagans
v. Lavine, 
415 U.S. 528
, 542–43 (1974). With the due
process theory gone, we deny the motion to transfer
and proceed to the merits.
  FEMA contends that the Hospital’s suit fails at the
threshold because of 42 U.S.C. §5148, which reads:
6                                               No. 12-2007

    The Federal Government shall not be liable for any
    claim based upon the exercise or performance of
    or the failure to exercise or perform a discre-
    tionary function or duty on the part of a Federal
    agency or an employee of the Federal Govern-
    ment in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
According to FEMA, everything it does is “a discretion-
ary function,” so there can never be an obligation to
pay more than the agency decides is due. Some func-
tions undoubtedly are discretionary—for example, the
President must decide when to declare a disaster and, if