ROVNER, Circuit Judge.
[…] Second, Simon argues that evidentiary errors and jury instruction errors require reversal of his convictions for filing false tax returns. He complains that the court's rulings in limine prevented him from presenting a valid defense to the charges when he was not allowed to present certain evidence of his basis in JAS Partners. He also challenges the government's second theory underlying the false
The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, 31 U.S.C. § 5311, et seq. (the "Act"), requires "certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism." 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section 5314 of the Act provides that the Secretary of the Treasury ("Secretary") "shall require ... a person in, and doing business in, the