ROVNER, Circuit Judge.
[…] Simon countered that the court should allow evidence regarding (1) the nature of any third-party loans to JAS Partners; (2) the identity of the creditor; (3) whether the loans were guaranteed by Simon or his wife; and (4) whether they were bona fide liabilities for tax purposes. Simon also contended that partnership distributions to partners are tax-free to the extent that they did not exceed the partner's basis in the partnership. See 26 U.S.C. § 731 ("In the case of a distribution by a partnership to a partner — (1) gain shall not be recognized to such partner, except to the extent that any money distributed exceeds the adjusted basis of such partner's interest in the partnership immediately before the distribution"). Simon noted that a partner's adjusted basis is generally determined by 26 U.S.C. §§ 705. A partner's adjusted basis increases, Simon contended, when the partner's share of partnership liability increases.