ROVNER, Circuit Judge.
[…] He also challenges the government's second theory underlying the false
The Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, 31 U.S.C. § 5311, et seq. (the "Act"), requires "certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism." 31 U.S.C. § 5311. Section 5314 of the Act provides that the Secretary of the Treasury ("Secretary") "shall require ... a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the ... person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency." Although the Act specifies the information that must be collected, it provides to the Secretary the discretion to prescribe the classification of persons subject to the law and regulations, the foreign countries to which record requirements may be applied, the magnitude and types of the