MANION, Circuit Judge.
[…] W.R. Grace, 461 U.S. at 766, 103 S.Ct. 2177.
In this case, Titan maintains that its payment of the union's President's and Benefit Representative's full-time salaries violated public policy as defined by Section 302(a) of the LMRA. As noted above, Section 302(a) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any employer ... to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value ... to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 186(a). However, Section 302(c) exempts from this general prohibition "any money or other thing of value payable by an employer to ... any representative of [its] employees, or to any officer or employee of a labor organization, who is also an employee or former employee of such employer, as compensation for, or by reason of, his service as an employee of such employer." 29 U.S.C. § 186(c).
Section 302 seeks to prevent employers from bribing union officials. Toth, 883 F.2d at 1300. It also seeks to prevent those representing employees from operating under conflicted interests and for personal profit. See United States v.