MANION, Circuit Judge.
[…] In fact, such a reading of Section 302(c)(1) would render the general prohibition contained in Section 302(a) a nullity. Caterpillar, 107 F.3d at 1061 (Mansmann, J., dissenting) (concluding that "the majority expands the exception such that the rule is rendered a nullity"). It would also allow parties to contract away the criminal prohibition Congress established in Section 302(a). Further, such an argument cannot be squared with the plain language of Section 302(a) because that section prohibits not merely the paying of money to a union representative, but the agreeing to pay such a representative, which of course is what a CBA is: an agreement to pay. 29 U.S.C. § 186(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any employer ... to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other thing of value ... to any representative of any of his employees who are employed in an industry affecting commerce." (emphasis added)). Or as Judge Mansmann aptly put it: "If an agreement to pay is unlawful under section 302(a)(1), it is illogical to use the same agreement as a basis for finding that the resultant payment is lawful under section 302(c)(1)."