FLAUM, Circuit Judge.
[…] The IJ continued the proceedings again to allow Sanchez to provide more information about his Indiana arrest. Sanchez then submitted a "case chronology printout" (a docket sheet) from the Criminal Division of the Marion Superior Court. The printout states that in October 2009, Sanchez pleaded guilty to one count of a violation of Ind.Code § 9-26-1-8, "Failure to stop and remain at scene of accident resulting in injury or death." That provision holds that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally fails to stop or comply with section 1(1) or 1(2) of this chapter after causing injury to a person commits ... a Class D felony if ... the accident involves serious bodily injury to a person." The referenced section, Ind.Code § 9-26-1-1, "Duties of driver of vehicle involved in accident resulting in injury, death, or entrapment," provides:
The case printout indicates that Sanchez was charged with a Class D felony because the incident involved serious bodily injury, although the Marion Superior Court ultimately entered the conviction as a misdemeanor.