ST. EVE, District Judge.
[…] Read fairly, this provision creates a presumption that a person (apart from the three listed exceptions)
Without the benefit of the presumption, the government has not presented sufficient evidence to allow a reasonable trier of fact to determine that Mr. Mohamed intended to sell, distribute, or otherwise dispose of the cigarettes within Indiana. Although Mr. Mohamed acknowledges on appeal that he violated Indiana's requirements for transporting unstamped cigarettes across the state, the CCTA does not make every violation of a state's cigarette taxation laws a federal crime. See 18 U.S.C. § 2341(2); see also United States v. Wilbur, 674 F.3d 1160, 1173-74 (9th Cir.2012) ("The CCTA, however, does not make cigarettes `contraband' under federal law simply because they are contraband under state law."). Only cigarettes that "bear no evidence of the payment of applicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such cigarettes are found" qualify as contraband cigarettes under the CCTA. See 18 U.S.C. § 2341(2); Wilbur, 674 F.3d at 1174. If Congress had intended to make all cigarettes transported in violation of state law "contraband," it could have done so.