ST. EVE, District Judge.
[…] The Cigarette Tax Act does not tax cigarettes possessed in Indiana merely for the purpose of interstate commerce; nor does it require cigarettes passing through the state in interstate commerce to bear Indiana tax stamps. See id. § 6-7-1-18 ("Any distributor engaged in interstate business[] shall be permitted to set aside such part of his stock as may be necessary for the conduct of such interstate business without affixing the stamps required by this chapter."); see also 45 Ind. Admin.