ST. EVE, District Judge.
[…] Indiana Eby-Brown Co., 648 N.E.2d at 405 (footnote omitted; emphasis in original). We therefore reject Mr. Mohamed's argument that Indiana's cigarette tax does not apply until the cigarettes are sold, used, consumed, handled, or distributed as contrary to Indiana law. We instead find that Indiana's cigarette tax applies upon receipt of cigarettes subject to the tax.
Next, we consider the scope of Indiana's cigarette tax. On its face, the Cigarette Tax Act applies only to cigarettes sold, used, consumed, handled, or distributed within Indiana. See Ind.Code § 6-7-1-1 ("It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to levy a tax on all cigarettes sold, used, consumed, handled or distributed within this state. ..." (emphasis added)); id. § 6-7-1-12(a) (imposing Indiana's cigarette tax only "upon the sale, exchange, bartering, furnishing, giving away, or otherwise disposing of cigarettes within the state of Indiana" (emphasis added)). The Cigarette Tax Act does not tax cigarettes possessed in Indiana merely for the purpose of interstate commerce; nor does it require cigarettes passing through the state in interstate commerce to bear Indiana tax stamps.