Ohio| Change
[…] The guideline imprisonment range of 85
to 104 months calculated by the district court before apply-
ing the statutory minimum already accounted for the FSA.
The Sentencing Commission had already amended U.S.S.G.
§ 2D1.1(c) to implement the FSA before Bailey was sen-
tenced. See U.S.S.G. app. C., vol. III, amend. 748, pp. 374-85
(effective Nov. 1, 2010). The Supreme Court is not the Sen-
tencing Commission, which has not adopted a retroactive
amendment that would have reduced his imprisonment
range determined at his sentencing in May 2011.
    Bailey also cannot obtain relief under § 3582(c)(1)(B),
which authorizes a sentencing court to “modify an imposed
term of imprisonment to the extent otherwise expressly
permitted by statute or by Rule 35 of the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure.” Several other circuits have read the
phrase “expressly permitted by statute” as disallowing sen-
tence modifications unless resentencing has been ordered
after a successful direct appeal under 18 U.S.C. § 3742(f), (g),
or a collateral attack under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. We agree with