Judges: Ripple
[…] to the sufficiency of the evidence, [a] defendant’s burden is
even greater” where, as here, he contends that acquittal is
warranted based on an affirmative defense. United States v.
Waagner, 319 F.3d 962, 964 (7th Cir. 2003). To prevail on such
a claim, the defendant must show that the evidence, even
when viewed in the light most favorable to the Government,
is “so one‐sided that” a rational jury could not reach “any
decision [other than] a finding of not guilty” based on the
defense asserted. Id.; see also United States v. Sax, 39 F.3d
1380, 1385 (7th Cir. 1994).
Section 373(b) of Title 18 provides a renunciation defense
for defendants charged with violating § 373(a).27 To establish
27 Section 373(b) reads as follows:
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this
section that, under circumstances manifesting a volun‐
tary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent,
the defendant prevented the commission of the crime so‐
licited. A renunciation is not “voluntary and complete”
if it is motivated in whole or in part by a decision to
postpone the commission of the crime until another time
or to substitute another victim or another but similar ob‐
jective. If the defendant raises the affirmative defense at
(continued…)
No. 14‐2799 23
the defense, a defendant must show (1) that he “prevented
the commission of the crime solicited,” and (2) that he did so
“under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete
renunciation of his criminal intent.” 18 U.S.C. § 373(b). A re‐
nunciation is not “complete” if it is tentative, conditional, or
otherwise “motivated in whole or in part by a decision to
postpone the commission of the crime until another time.”
Id. Relatedly, a renunciation “is not voluntary if it is moti‐
vated, in whole or in part, by circumstances, not present or
apparent at the inception of the actor’s course of conduct,
that increase the probability of detection or apprehen‐