Judges: Ripple
[…] the intent to commit a murder for hire. See, e.g., United States
v. Smith, 755 F.3d 645, 647 (8th Cir. 2014) (“To be convicted
of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) an individual need only trav‐
el or use a facility of interstate commerce, or cause another to
do so, intending a murder be committed for hire. … [Section]
1958(a) does not require that the offer have been made or ac‐
cepted before the statute is violated.” (emphasis in original)).
Our understanding of the plain wording of § 1958 is con‐
firmed by its statutory and legislative history. Section 1958
14 No. 14‐2799
was modeled on, and intended to supplement, the Travel
Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a),18 which reads as follows:
(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign
commerce or uses the mail or any facility in in‐
terstate or foreign commerce, with intent to—
(1) distribute the proceeds of any un‐
lawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to fur‐
ther any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, estab‐
lish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion,
management, establishment, or carrying
on, of any unlawful activity,
and thereafter performs or attempts to per‐
form—
(A) an act described in paragraph
(1) or (3) shall be fined under this ti‐
tle, imprisoned not more than 5 years,
or both; or
(B) an act described in paragraph
(2) shall be fined under this title, im‐
18 See United States v. Marek, 238 F.3d 310, 317 n.29 (5th Cir. 2001) (en
banc) (noting “that it is appropriate to interpret § 1958 in light of § 1952
given that the two sections employ similar language, and that § 1958 was
intended to supplement § 1952”); S. Rep.