Judges: Ripple
[…] a promise to pay, anything of pecuniary value” (emphasis added)). Un‐
(continued…)
18 No. 14‐2799
Given the text and history of the statute, we now hold
squarely that § 1958 does not require proof of an actual
murder‐for‐hire agreement, but rather only that the defend‐
ant act with the intent that a murder for hire be committed.
Because the Government was not required to prove the ex‐
istence of such an agreement, Mr. Dvorkin’s sufficiency of
the evidence claim must fail.
2.
Mr. Dvorkin also challenges his conviction under 18
U.S.C. § 373(a). That section reads, in relevant part, as fol‐
lows:
Whoever, with intent that another person en‐
gage in conduct constituting a felony that has
as an element the use, attempted use, or threat‐
ened use of physical force against property or
against the person of another in violation of the
laws of the United States, and under circum‐
stances strongly corroborative of that intent,
solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise en‐
deavors to persuade such other person to en‐
gage in such conduct, shall be [guilty of a
crime against the United States.]
18 U.S.C. § 373(a). To prove a violation of § 373(a), “the gov‐
ernment must establish (1) with strongly corroborative cir‐
(…continued)
der these circumstances, it is unclear where the Second Circuit stands on