Judges: Ripple
[…] Mr. Dvorkin nonetheless contends that our previous cases
16 No. 14‐2799
require a different result. He points to our decisions in Riche‐
son and United States v. Gibson, 530 F.3d 606 (7th Cir. 2008),
which, he asserts, interpret the word “consideration” in
§ 1958 as requiring proof that “the solicitor and the murder‐
er” reached “a promise or agreement.”19 Those decisions,
however, do not require proof of a separate agreement ele‐
ment (i.e., that an offer was made or accepted), but rather
merely clarify the meaning of “consideration” within the
context of § 1958’s intent element. See Gibson, 530 F.3d at 609
(“The issues Gibson raises involve the meaning of ‘consider‐
ation for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or
agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value.’”); Richeson,
338 F.3d at 657, 659 (addressing the defendant’s “argu[ment]
that the government never established his intent to pay for
the murders” and concluding that the “evidence plainly re‐
veal[ed his] intent to compensate his coconspirators”). In