Judges: Ripple
[…] Id. § 603(c) (emphases added). According to the petitioners,
agencies must also consider all four of these “significant alter‐
natives” in their final regulatory flexibility analysis. Therefore,
the petitioners contend, by not considering one of the alterna‐
tives listed in § 603 during its final analysis, DOE failed to
33
comply with its obligation under § 604 of the RFA.
Section 603 of the RFA limits the definition of a “signifi‐
cant alternative” to one which is “[c]onsistent with the stated
33 To the extent that the petitioners are raising a specific claim that DOE
failed to comply with § 603 of the RFA, we note that their claim is not
reviewable:
Section 611(c) of the RFA provides that “[c]ompliance or
noncompliance by an agency with the provisions of this
chapter shall be subject to judicial review only in accord‐
ance with this section.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(c) (emphasis
added). Section 611(a)(2) grants this court “jurisdiction to
review any claims of noncompliance with sections 601,
604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(2).
Natʹl Assʹn of Home Builders v. EPA, 682 F.3d 1032, 1041 (D.C. Cir. 2012); see
also Allied Local & Reg’l Mfrs. Caucus v. EPA, 215 F.3d 61, 79 (D.C. Cir. 2000).
56 Nos. 14‐2147, 14‐2159, & 14‐2334
objectives of applicable statutes.” Id. § 603(c). Therefore, to de‐