Judges: Ripple
[…] (III) the total projected amount of energy, or
as applicable, water, savings likely to result
directly from the imposition of the standard;
(IV) any lessening of the utility or the perfor‐
mance of the covered products likely to re‐
sult from the imposition of the standard;
8 Nos. 14‐2147, 14‐2159, & 14‐2334
(V) the impact of any lessening of competi‐
tion, as determined in writing by the Attor‐
ney General, that is likely to result from the
imposition of the standard;
(VI) the need for national energy and water
conservation; and
(VII) other factors the Secretary considers
relevant.
Id. § 6295(o)(2)(B)(i). The EPCA further explains that, for the
purposes of determining anticompetitive effects, the Attorney
General must submit his or her opinion in writing “not later
than 60 days after the publication of a proposed rule” and that
“[a]ny such determination and analysis shall be published by
the Secretary in the Federal Register.” Id. § 6295(o)(2)(B)(ii).
The EPCA also charges DOE with establishing test proce‐
dures for measuring the energy use of covered equipment. Id.
§ 6314. Manufacturers must use these test procedures when
determining whether their equipment complies with the ap‐