Judges: Ripple
[…] final regulatory flexibility analysis. 5 U.S.C. § 604. The RFA
does not require that an agency “address every alternative,
but only that it address significant ones.” Associated Fisheries,
Inc. v. Daley, 127 F.3d 104, 115 (1st Cir. 1997); see also Ranchers
Cattlemen Action Legal Fund United Stockgrowers of Am. v. U.S.
Depʹt of Agric., 415 F.3d 1078, 1102 (9th Cir. 2005). In the peti‐
tioners’ view, a small business exemption constitutes a signif‐
icant alternative and must be considered.
Section 604 does not define what the RFA considers to be
“significant” alternatives. See 5 U.S.C. § 604. However, when
describing an agency’s duty to write an initial regulatory flex‐
ibility analysis, § 603 states that:
Consistent with the stated objectives of applica‐
ble statutes, the analysis shall discuss significant
alternatives such as—
(1) the establishment of differing compliance
or reporting requirements or timetables that
32 App. R.6, Admin. R.66 at 17‐1 to 17‐A‐20.
Nos. 14‐2147, 14‐2159, & 14‐2334 55
take into account the resources available to
small entities;
(2) the clarification, consolidation, or simpli‐
fication of compliance and reporting re‐
quirements under the rule for such small en‐
tities;
(3) the use of performance rather than design
standards; and
(4) an exemption from coverage of the rule, or
any part thereof, for such small entities.
Id. § 603(c) (emphases added). According to the petitioners,
agencies must also consider all four of these “significant alter‐
natives” in their final regulatory flexibility analysis. Therefore,
the petitioners contend, by not considering one of the alterna‐