Judges: Ripple
[…] 56 Nos. 14‐2147, 14‐2159, & 14‐2334
objectives of applicable statutes.” Id. § 603(c). Therefore, to de‐
termine the merits of petitioners’ argument, we must first
consider the objectives of the EPCA. One of the EPCA’s stated
“purposes” is to “provide Federal energy conservation stand‐
ards applicable to covered products.” 42 U.S.C. § 6295(a)(1).
The EPCA contemplates exemptions for small manufacturers.
Id. § 6295(t). However, those exemptions are temporary, last‐
ing for a “period not longer than the 24‐month period begin‐
ning on the date such rule becomes effective.” Id. § 6295(t)(1).
In addition, an exemption will only be made “on application
of [the] manufacturer” and only after DOE investigates the
unique circumstances of that manufacturer. Id. Further, the
exemption can only be provided after DOE “makes a finding,
after obtaining the written views of the Attorney General, that
a failure to allow an exemption … would likely result in a less‐
ening of competition.” Id. § 6295(t)(2). These provisions make
clear that the EPCA’s objective is to impose consistent, na‐
tional standards for each class of covered product. Exceptions
to those standards are only allowed for short periods of time,