Judges: Ripple
[…] calculation of SCC was irredeemably flawed. They submit
that DOE failed to address three concerns about these calcu‐
lations raised by the Chamber of Commerce in a letter during
23 This argument is highlighted by an amicus brief submitted by the Insti‐
tute for Policy Integrity at New York University School of Law. The peti‐
tioners argue that we should strike the amicus brief from the record. That
motion is denied.
24 Although we need not reach these questions today, DOE probably also
had the authority to consider environmental benefits under 42 U.S.C.
§ 6295(o)(2)(B)(i)(I), which allows the agency to consider “the economic
impact of the standard on the manufacturers and on the consumers of the
products subject to such standard.” Environmental benefits have an eco‐
nomic impact. Further, DOE would have the authority to consider envi‐
ronmental benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 6295(o)(2)(B)(i)(VII), which allows
DOE to consider “other factors the Secretary considers relevant.”
Nos. 14‐2147, 14‐2159, & 14‐2334 41