Washington| Change
[…] to beneficiaries, because the regulation elsewhere distin-
guishes between applicants, petitioners, and beneficiaries. 8
C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(9). 5
    Furthermore, the regulations are clear that a beneficiary is
not given an opportunity to challenge the revocation of an I-
140 petition through a motion to reconsider, though a peti-
tioner is. The regulation governing motions to reconsider an
action or reopen a proceeding, § 103.5, describes motions to
reconsider as “filed by an applicant or petitioner” and allows
an official to reconsider a prior decision only for an “affected
party.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(1)(i). Section 103.3 explicitly defines
“affected party” to not include a visa petition beneficiary:
“For purposes of this section and §§ 103.4 and 103.5 of this
part, affected party (in addition to the Service) means the per-
son or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It does not
include the beneficiary of a visa petition.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B) (emphasis added).
    USCIS contends that there is no ambiguity in these regu-
latory provisions. It argues further that, if there is any ambi-
guity, the regulations can be reasonably read to exclude visa