Washington| Change
[…] I-140 petition, Musunuru had filed a request to transfer his I-
485 application from VSG’s petition to Crescent Solutions’ pe-
tition. USCIS also found that a visa was available when he
filed his application. For these reasons, USCIS reinstated
Musunuru’s application to pending status with the priority
date from Crescent Solutions’ petition. As for Musunuru’s ar-
gument that the revocation of VSG’s I-140 petition was erro-
neous, USCIS found that Musunuru lacked standing to con-
test the matter because he was the beneficiary, not the peti-
tioner. It relied on 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B), which defines
an “affected party” for purposes of denials and appeals as
“the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding. It
does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition.” Under the
current July 2016 Visa Bulletin, Musunuru needs a priority
date before November 1, 2004, for his I-485 application to be
adjudicated. That is over six years earlier than his present Jan-
uary 28, 2011, priority date.
    Musunuru sought judicial review of USCIS’s actions un-