Judges: Hamilton
[…] No. 15‐2046 9
The Board’s conclusion that Musa could safely relocate to
another part of the country is also problematic. The immi‐
gration judge did not address whether Musa could relocate
to a different part of Botswana to avoid her family’s pressure
to undergo FGM, or whether she could reasonably be ex‐
pected to do so. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(b)(2). The possibility
of relocation, for that matter, was not even argued by the
government before the Board.
As an initial matter, it is not clear that the Board has the
authority to make a finding in the first instance that Musa
could relocate. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i) (“The Board will
not engage in de novo review of findings of fact determined
by an immigration judge. Facts determined by the immigra‐
tion judge … shall be reviewed only to determine whether
the findings of the immigration judge are clearly errone‐
ous.”). Even if the Board were permitted to determine the
relocation issue in the first instance, its cursory declaration
about the feasibility of relocation gave no rationale. The
Board did not address whether Musa’s ability to relocate