Hamilton, Circuit Judge.
[…] Rizvi sued suit for breach of contract in federal district court, invoking the court's diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. (Rizvi and Prime Builders are Illinois citizens. Alikhan is a citizen of Texas.) When Alikhan failed to appear to defend the suit, plaintiffs obtained a default judgment.
Plaintiffs then served a citation to discover assets on Allstate Corporation pursuant to an Illinois statute that governs supplementary proceedings to assist in collecting on a judgment. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-1402; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a) (adopting state law for procedures to execute judgments and obtain relevant discovery). The statute permits the creditor to prosecute supplementary proceedings "for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person to discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the judgment...." § 5/2-1402(a). The district court ordered Allstate to respond to the citation and determined it would take no further action in the case absent a motion from the parties.
Allstate responded that Alikhan had no accounts of any sort with Allstate.