Judges: Flaum
[…] cording‐related items.
The same day, the Rock County Circuit Court issued a
warrant authorizing the search, and officers conducted the
search later that day. On April 2, 2015, law‐enforcement offic‐
ers requested a follow‐on search warrant for evidence of child
pornography, supported by evidence gathered during the
March 26 search.
messaging, Internet chat, E‐mail, web camera images, to
include the contents of any above listed item, or anything
else that would constitute evidence of a crime, to wit:
Representations Depicting Nudity, in violation of Wis‐
consin Statute 942.09 … .
2
Section 942.09 generally prohibits capturing, reproducing, pos‐
sessing, distributing, or exhibiting “an intimate representation without the
consent of the person depicted under circumstances in which he or she
has a reasonable expectation of privacy, if the [defendant] knows or has
reason to know that the person who is depicted does not consent to the
capture of the intimate representation.” Wis. Stat. § 942.09(2).
4 No. 16‐1323
On the basis of evidence collected from those searches, on
May 13, 2015, the government charged Wenzel with two
counts of unlawfully creating child pornography in violation
of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). On August 17, 2015, Wenzel moved to