Judges: Ripple
[…] of all books and records, including but not limited to proof of
solvency.” Id. At that point, the risk retention group may
operate in any state. Id.
Third, the statute recognized that other states had
important, but limited, interests in imposing some regulation
on risk retention groups operating within their borders. The
statute accomplishes this goal by reserving certain regulatory
powers for nonchartering states by “saving” them from the
general preemption clause and giving nonchartering states
concurrent authority with chartering states for certain areas
of regulation. See 15 U.S.C. § 3905. Relevant to Restoration
Risk’s claims, the LRRA saves from preemption
nonchartering state laws that require risk retention groups
“to … demonstrate[e] financial responsibility where the State
has required a demonstration of financial responsibility as a
condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake
specified activities.” 15 U.S.C. § 3905(d). We refer to this as the
“financial responsibility savings clause.”
To complicate matters, however, the seemingly finely
tuned allocation of authority is subject to an
antidiscrimination clause that prohibits states from