Judges: Ripple
[…] of the certification it needed to operate in Wisconsin. R.1 at 17, ¶ 67.
Finally, Restoration Risk claimed that section 101.654 violates a liberty
interest in providing insurance coverage without a “legitimate state
interest.” Id. ¶¶ 69, 71.
No. 17‐1016 9
LRRA preempted the state statute. Notably, the court’s order
did not dispose of any of Restoration Risk’s constitutional
claims. At the district court’s recommendation, the parties
stipulated to the dismissal of those claims without prejudice.7
After the district court decision, Wisconsin amended
section 101.654 to give dwelling contractors the option of
obtaining insurance either, as was required previously, from
an insurer authorized to do business in Wisconsin, or from an
“insurer that is eligible to provide insurance as a surplus lines
insurer in one or more states.” 2017 Wis. Act 16 §§ 1f, 1g. The
defendants invited our attention to this amendment through
a Rule 28(j) letter. They suggest that the amendment might
have mooted the issues in this appeal, but that TCU needs
more information from Restoration Risk in order to ascertain