Judges: Per Curiam
[…] See 34 C.F.R. §§ 34.7, 34.24
(describing hardship component and process of objecting to garnishment based on
financial hardship). These provisions are inapposite, however, because they apply only
to those administrative garnishments filed by DOE to collect financial obligations owed
to the government that arise under a program that DOE administers. 34 C.F.R. §§ 34.1–
34.3. The garnishment action filed by the government here was not administrative but
was a federal postjudgment enforcement action to collect a criminal restitution debt for
the victim of Bankas’s fraud. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a); 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a); see also
18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A) (“In each order of restitution, the court shall order restitution
… without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant.”).
Finally, Bankas challenges the calculation of the garnishment amount in light of
fluctuations in his pay, which significantly increased just before the garnishment began
in 2017. But the record reflects that Bankas’s biweekly disposable income for the