Judges: Per Curiam
[…] District Judge William Conley held a telephonic status conference to assess
Bankas’s request for a hearing and concluded that one was not warranted. The judge
explained that all of Bankas’s five children were over eighteen, so their expenses were
not exempt under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(1)(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a). He also reminded
No. 17‐2934 Page 3
Bankas that there is no exemption to garnishment solely for financial hardship. Finally,
the judge determined that the amount garnished from Bankas was calculated correctly.
On appeal Bankas challenges the judge’s denial of a hearing under 28 U.S.C
§ 3202(d) as a violation of his due‐process rights under the Fifth Amendment. But
§ 3202(d) permits a hearing only on limited grounds, and financial hardship is not one
of them. Issues subject to a hearing include “the probable validity of any claim of
exemption by the judgment debtor” and “compliance [by the creditor] with any
statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted.” 28 U.S.C
§ 3202(d). Because Bankas did not base his objection on any of the statute’s listed
grounds, he was not entitled to a garnishment hearing; the denial of such a hearing,
then, did not deprive him of due process. See United States v. Goyette, 446 F. App’x 718,