Washington| Change
[…] ture. It sold all of its fossil-fuel power plants for $4.8 billion,
over $2 billion more than expected. Using $2.35 billion of the
proceeds to update its nuclear fleet, Exelon was left with ap-
proximately $2.45 billion to invest. It was also left with a sig-
nificant tax bill. It thus began looking for a strategy that could
reduce or defer the tax on the gain.
    Enter PricewaterhouseCoopers (“PwC”), one of Exelon’s
accounting firms. PwC proposed that Exelon could defer the
tax liability on the gains from the sale of its power plants by
executing “like-kind exchanges” under § 1031 of the Tax
Code, which provides: “No gain or loss shall be recognized
on the exchange of property held for productive use ... or for
investment if such property is exchanged solely for property




    1
      As did the parties, we refer to Exelon, its predecessors and subsidi-
aries collectively as “Exelon.”
Nos. 17-2964, 17-2965                                                3

of like-kind which is to be held either for productive use ... or