Washington| Change
[…] inadmissible under § 1182(a)(7) while Guevara was found
inadmissible under § 1182(a)(2).
    Odei argues in the alternative that the jurisdiction-
stripping provision should have no effect when an alien
challenges the admissibility decision under the Religious
Freedom Restoration Act. He first notes that the Act has its
own right of action. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (“A person
whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of
this section may assert that violation as a claim or defense in
a judicial proceeding … .”). He then points to 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000bb-3, which says that all federal statutory law is
subject to the Act “unless such law explicitly excludes such
application by reference to this chapter.” He emphasizes that
the INA’s jurisdiction-stripping provision never specifically
refers to the Religious Freedom Restoration Act—though we
note that it does expressly say that it applies
“[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or
nonstatutory).” § 1252(a)(2)(A).