Ohio| Change
[…] & Co., 
679 F.3d 560
, 572 (7th Cir. 2012). And the employer as-
serting that the exemption applies ordinarily must show that
the employee’s work satisfies all three criteria.
    But another regulation provides a less rigorous alterna-
tive: if the employer shows that the employee is highly com-
pensated—that is, receives total annual compensation exceed-
ing an amount specified by regulation—then the employer
need only additionally show that the employee “customarily
and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties
or responsibilities of an … administrative … employee.” 29
C.F.R. § 541.601(a). The rationale for this highly-compen-
sated-employee test is that “[a] high level of compensation is
a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus elim-
inating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee’s job
duties.” 
Id. § 541.601(c).
    The parties agree that Bigger was highly compensated, in-
voking the less stringent test. They also accept that “custom-
arily and regularly” means “a frequency that must be greater
than occasional but … may be less than constant.” 29 C.F.R.