Washington| Change
[…] law.” United States v. Bonin, 
932 F.3d 523
, 537–38 (7th Cir.
No. 19-2061                                                              5

2019). The omission of an element from the jury instructions
amounts to a violation of the defendant’s Sixth Amendment
right to a jury trial. Neder v. United States, 
527 U.S. 1
, 12 (1999).
But such an omission is subject to harmless-error analysis.
Id. at 9–10.
If it is “clear beyond a reasonable doubt that a rational
jury would have found the defendant guilty absent the error,”
then the error does not warrant reversal.
Id. at 18.
    Section 912 has two clauses, prohibiting two kinds of con-
duct. United States v. Rippee, 
961 F.2d 677
, 678 (7th Cir. 1992).
The first clause of the statute penalizes anyone who “falsely
assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under
the authority of the United States or any department, agency
or office thereof, and acts as such.” 1 18 U.S.C. § 912. This of-
fense has two elements: (1) falsely impersonating a United
States employee or officer, and (2) committing “an overt act in
conformity with the pretense.” See 
Rippee, 961 F.2d at 678
.