Judges: Per Curiam
[…] remedy, not lightly invoked, but it is available in an appropri-
ate case for a litigant who can show that it has no other ade-
quate means to attain relief to which it is clearly entitled.
Cheney v. U.S. District Court,
542 U.S. 367, 380–81 (2004); In re
CFTC,
941 F.3d 869, 872 (7th Cir. 2019). This is such a case.
The taxpayers begin with their argument under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2101(f). According to the taxpayers, a district court never
has authority to stay a case pending certiorari because that
power is vested by statute exclusively in the court of appeals
and the Supreme Court. Section 2101(f) provides:
In any case in which the final judgment or decree of
any court is subject to review by the Supreme Court on
writ of certiorari, the execution and enforcement of
such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasona-
ble time to enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ
of certiorari from the Supreme Court. The stay may be
granted by a judge of the court rendering the judgment
or decree or by a justice of the Supreme Court ….
The logic goes that by permitting only a judge of the court that
rendered the reviewable judgment or a justice to stay a judg-
ment pending certiorari, § 2101(f) precludes a district judge
from doing so. The district court, like many other courts that