Ohio| Change
[…] This suit was afterwards commenced in the district court.

8

In reality but one question is presented on this appeal. The trial court, relying upon the decision of the Supreme Court in Slocum v. Delaware, L. & W. R. Co., 339 U.S. 239, 70 S. Ct. 577, 94 L. Ed. 795, dismissed the complaint on the sole ground "that an action for reinstatement cannot be brought in a court"; and that plaintiff's remedy is by petition to the National Railroad Adjustment Board.

9

In so holding the plaintiff contends that the court erred. He relies upon that part of § 152, Third, of the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C.A. which reads: "Representatives of employees for the purposes of this Act need not be persons in the employ of the carrier, and no carrier shall, by interference, influence, or coercion seek in any manner to prevent the designation by its employees as their representatives of those who or which are not employees of the carrier."

10

There is no merit in plaintiff's contention that the court erred in holding that the remedy of reinstatement of a suspended employee is by petition to the Railroad Adjustment Board. While he relied upon that part of paragraph Third, § 152 of the Act, quoted above, he fails to give consideration to paragraph Sixth of the same section, which provides: "In case of a dispute between a carrier or carriers and its or their employees, arising out of grievances * * it shall be the duty of the designated representative or representatives of such carrier or carriers and of such employees, within ten days after the receipt of notice of a desire on the part of either party to confer in respect to such dispute, to specify a time and place at which such conference shall be held: * * * That nothing in this Act shall be construed to supersede the provisions of any agreement (as to conferences) then in effect between the parties."

11

Paragraph Fourth of § 152 of the Act guarantees to the employees of a railroad company the right to organize and to bargain collectively. As stated heretofore, plaintiff was a member of the Union with which the railroad company had its bargaining agreement.