UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] Appellant refused to stipulate, in lieu of introduction of the bank robbery indictment, that he had been convicted of a felony.2
It was, of course, essential for the government to establish that at the time and place alleged in the indictment the defendant, having been lawfully arrested, was in custody of the United States Marshal on a felony charge. The pertinent portion of 18 U.S.C. § 751 under which the escape charge was lodged reads as follows:
Whoever escapes * * * from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court * * * or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony * * * be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both * * *. (If the arrest or charge is a misdemeanor, the penalty is $1,000 fine or imprisonment not more than one year, or both.)
Proof that at the time of his escape appellant was in custody on a felony charge was an essential element of the crime here charged. Theriault v. United States, 434 F.2d 212 (5th Cir. 1970); see United States v. McKim, 509 F.2d 769, 773--74 (5th Cir. 1975); cf. United States v.