Washington| Change
[…] 11

The NTSB has the power to suspend petitioner's airman certificate. 49 U.S.C. § 1429. Given petitioner's undisputed violations, we are unable to say from the record before us that the NTSB abused its discretion in imposing a 30-day suspension.

12

Affirmed.

1

Appellant conceded in his testimony before the administrative law judge that he initially received this request prior to his flight to Minneapolis but then made no commitment to perform the service

2

The pertinent part of 14 C.F.R. § 61.118 provides:

(A) private pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft that is carrying passengers or property for compensation or hire; nor may he, for compensation or hire, act as pilot in command of an aircraft.

3

The pertinent part of 14 C.F.R. § 135.9 provides:

(N)o person may operate an aircraft in operations to which this part applies without, or in violation of, an ATCO operating certificate and appropriate operations specifications issued under this part * * *.

4