Washington| Change
[…] 10

California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 101 S. Ct. 1775, 1779-80, 68 L. Ed. 2d 101 (1981).

11

The approval procedure set forth in section 403 was designed to allow private parties and state and local governments to request and receive permission to improve navigable waters. There is nothing in the Act which indicates that work done by the federal government falls within this provision. The Act's provision of criminal penalties for violation of section 403, 33 U.S.C. § 406, and empowerment of the Department of Justice to enforce section 403, 33 U.S.C. § 413, are also evidence that section 403 was not intended to be applied to federal projects.

12

Plaintiff argues that the DeLong Pier barges were protected under section 408. Section 408 reads:

13

It shall not be lawful for any person or persons to take possession of or make use of for any purpose, or build upon, alter, deface, destroy, move, injure, obstruct by fastening vessels thereto or otherwise, or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike, levee, wharf, pier, or other work built by the United States, or any piece of plant, floating or otherwise, used in the construction of such work under the control of the United States, in whole or in part, for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to prevent floods, or as boundary marks, tide gauges, surveying stations, buoys, or other established marks, nor remove for ballast or other purposes any stone or other material composing such works: Provided, That the Secretary of War (Secretary of the Army) may, on the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, grant permission for the temporary occupation or use of any of the aforementioned public works when in his judgment such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest.

14

33 U.S.C. § 408.

15

This section applies to cases involving damage to "work built by the United States ... for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters." This section does not state that the federal works must be approved in the manner specified in section 403 in order to be protected under section 408.

16