Washington| Change
[…] The court concluded that the Government violated its duty to correct the hazard or warn navigators and that this negligence was the sole proximate cause of the collision. Judgment was entered for defendants. The United States appeals. We reverse and remand to the district court with directions to enter judgment for the United States and to find the proper amount of damages.

5

The district court held that the extension to the guidewall, constructed by the Corps of Engineers, constituted an obstruction to navigation under section 403. We must disagree.

Section 403 provides:

6

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War (Secretary of the Army).

7

33 U.S.C. § 403.

8

Section 403 was enacted to give the federal government jurisdiction to prevent private parties from obstructing navigable waters. In holding that a private cause of action is not implied under section 403, the Supreme Court recently observed: