Ohio| Change
[…] The District Court granted summary judgment in favor of the IRS but denied its motion for sanctions. On appeal, Hettig raises the same issues as below.

5

Under section 6702, the IRS may impose a $500 civil penalty on a taxpayer who files a return which (1) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, and (2) is based on a position which is frivolous. Mosher v. IRS, 775 F.2d 1292, 1294 (5th Cir.1985) (per curiam), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1123, 106 S. Ct. 1645, 90 L. Ed. 2d 189 (1986).

6

Section 6065 provides that "any return ... required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury." A tax return that does not contain such a declaration does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged. Mosher, 775 F.2d at 1294; Borgeson v. United States, 757 F.2d 1071, 1073 (10th Cir.1985) (per curiam).