916 F.2d 431
[…] II. DISCUSSION
The Bankruptcy Code allows a trustee to abandon any property of the estate that "is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value or benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 554(a). Title to abandoned property reverts to the debtor as it was held previous to the filing of bankruptcy. Mason v. C.I.R., 646 F.2d 1309, 1310 (9th Cir.1980). The trustee argues that section 554(a) therefore frees the estate of tax liability based upon the abandoned proceeds of the sale of the corn.
The Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1398(e)(1), provides in part that the "gross income of the estate for each taxable year shall include the gross income of the debtor to which the estate is entitled under title 11 of the United States Code." Gross income is defined as "all income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 61(a). Taxable income encompasses any realized increase in wealth over which the taxpayer has dominion and control. Commissioner v.