927 F.2d 413
[…] The problem with this argument is simply that the trustee does not rely on the deficiencies of the government's claim, but asserts an affirmative claim without any evidentiary support by way of factual materials, affidavits, or depositions.
As a preliminary matter, I disagree with the court's decision today that irrevocable elections under section 172(b)(3)(C) are subject to avoidance under sections 548 and 549 of the Bankruptcy Code. Congress enacted section 1398(g)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code establishing the interrelationship between the Internal Revenue Code and the Bankruptcy Code. This section specifically provides: "The estate shall succeed to and take into account the following items (determined as of the first day of the debtor's taxable year in which the case commences) of the debtor--(1) ... [t]he net operating loss carryovers determined under section 172." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1398(g)(1).
The application of section 1398(g)(1) defeats this court's conclusion that the taxpayer's irrevocable elections may be avoided by the trustee.